So as we enter a new year, it's time to remember a few things, split into categories, that were pretty good about the last one. (Did we actually do this for 2013? I can't seem to find a thread about it.)
I'll start with some notable video games and related stuff!
Favorite developer:
Level-5 (These guys really raised the bar on handheld production values with Fantasy Life and Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney.)
Best game that I may never stop playing:
League of Legends (So addictive, and still feels/looks fresh with the new Summoner's Rift update and season changes.)
The handheld that 2014 forgot:
PS Vita (What the heck happened? Where are the games?)
The handheld that dominated 2014:
Nintendo 3DS (So many good games, I can't stop playing it.)
Most surprisingly awesome game:
South Park: The Stick of Truth (Perfectly blends great gameplay with South Park's brand of humour.)
Favorite new discovery:
Pushmo & Crashmo (Man I love puzzle games.)
Best trip to the past:
Shovel Knight (This game really takes me back to the NES days.)
FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU baseball:
Rusty's Real Deal Baseball (So addictive, but so rage inducing.)
Most timeless game:
Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Yes, I'm still playing it every now and then and it's still as charming as ever.)
Game I most want to get better at:
Super Smash Bros for Wii U / 3DS
Blast from the past:
Final Fantasy 9 (I didn't expect this game to hold up so well.)
Smallest let-down:
Dark Souls II (It wasn't bad, but it just didn't feel as grand as the previous Souls games.)
Most worthwhile way to spend a few hours:
Brothers (This game is short, but it's a fantastic experience.)
Best soundtrack:
Child of Light (This category is always so hard to pick, but Child of Light really has a fantastic soundtrack.)
Favorite racing game:
Mario Kart 8 (Even outside of the racing category this game is fantastic. Nintendo may be releasing some of their greatest games right now.)
I'll start with some notable video games and related stuff!
Favorite developer:
Level-5 (These guys really raised the bar on handheld production values with Fantasy Life and Professor Layton vs. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney.)
Best game that I may never stop playing:
League of Legends (So addictive, and still feels/looks fresh with the new Summoner's Rift update and season changes.)
The handheld that 2014 forgot:
PS Vita (What the heck happened? Where are the games?)
The handheld that dominated 2014:
Nintendo 3DS (So many good games, I can't stop playing it.)
Most surprisingly awesome game:
South Park: The Stick of Truth (Perfectly blends great gameplay with South Park's brand of humour.)
Favorite new discovery:
Pushmo & Crashmo (Man I love puzzle games.)
Best trip to the past:
Shovel Knight (This game really takes me back to the NES days.)
FFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUU baseball:
Rusty's Real Deal Baseball (So addictive, but so rage inducing.)
Most timeless game:
Animal Crossing: New Leaf (Yes, I'm still playing it every now and then and it's still as charming as ever.)
Game I most want to get better at:
Super Smash Bros for Wii U / 3DS
Blast from the past:
Final Fantasy 9 (I didn't expect this game to hold up so well.)
Smallest let-down:
Dark Souls II (It wasn't bad, but it just didn't feel as grand as the previous Souls games.)
Most worthwhile way to spend a few hours:
Brothers (This game is short, but it's a fantastic experience.)
Best soundtrack:
Child of Light (This category is always so hard to pick, but Child of Light really has a fantastic soundtrack.)
Favorite racing game:
Mario Kart 8 (Even outside of the racing category this game is fantastic. Nintendo may be releasing some of their greatest games right now.)
"Hey, you! If you meet a beautiful, seductive woman who's looking for me, tell her 'hi.' Anyway, I don't think a woman like that would be looking for me." -Guy in Fourside Hotel
Here are what I believe to be my top 5 albums of the year, mainly based on how many times I've listened to them. They're probably in reverse order:
5. Copeland - Ixora
4. Kishi Bashi - Lighght
3. Closure in Moscow - Pink Lemonade
2. Sam Roberts Band - Lo-Fantasy
1. Nick Thomas - Shadowars
Honourable Mentions
These are a few albums that I expected to be in my top 5, but I haven't really gotten into them yet. I'll likely rediscover them later this year.
• Sonic Highways - Foo Fighters
• Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
• Manchester Orchestra - Cope/Hope
5. Copeland - Ixora
4. Kishi Bashi - Lighght
3. Closure in Moscow - Pink Lemonade
2. Sam Roberts Band - Lo-Fantasy
1. Nick Thomas - Shadowars
Honourable Mentions
These are a few albums that I expected to be in my top 5, but I haven't really gotten into them yet. I'll likely rediscover them later this year.
• Sonic Highways - Foo Fighters
• Hey Rosetta! - Second Sight
• Manchester Orchestra - Cope/Hope
"Hey, you! If you meet a beautiful, seductive woman who's looking for me, tell her 'hi.' Anyway, I don't think a woman like that would be looking for me." -Guy in Fourside Hotel
What was so great about 2014 anyway?